SatellitePlan

Starlink's Router 4 brings Wi-Fi 7: what new customers get, and whether you can upgrade

Starlink is bundling its first Wi-Fi 7 router with new Residential 200 Mbps and Max kits in the US and Canada. What Router 4 improves, what it does not, and the upgrade picture for existing subscribers.

Starlink · News · Published November 8, 2026 · SatellitePlan

Short answerStarlink has started shipping Router 4, its first Wi-Fi 7 router, bundled with new Residential 200 Mbps and Residential Max kits in the United States and Canada. The company announced the change on November 6. Router 4 is rated for up to 3,500 square feet of coverage and 510 connected devices, up from 3,200 square feet and 235 devices on the Wi-Fi 6 Router 3 it replaces. It will not raise your top download speed, since the satellite link, not the router, is the bottleneck. Existing subscribers cannot buy one yet: there is no standalone listing, though a small trial program has seeded some units.

What is Router 4?

Starlink Router 4: first Wi-Fi 7 router, bundled with new Residential 200 Mbps and Max kits. Rated up to 3,500 square feet and 510 devices, versus Router 3 at 3,200 square feet and 235 devices.
Figures per Starlink, via Notebookcheck. Illustration by SatellitePlan.

Starlink's first router built on a Wi-Fi 7 chipset, first shown on September 9 and now shipping after FCC authorization of model UTR-261 in August, per Notebookcheck. Starlink rates it for indoor coverage up to 325 m² (3,500 sq ft) and up to 510 simultaneously connected devices. It supports 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be with tri-band radios across the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands, one radio dedicated to mesh traffic, a 4x4 antenna setup on 2.4 GHz and 4x5 on 5 GHz, plus MU-MIMO, OFDMA and WPA2/WPA3 security. One omission: there is no 6 GHz radio, the band many rival Wi-Fi 7 routers use for their widest channels and fastest wireless links. Two Ethernet ports with water-resistant covers both support Power over Ethernet, and the router can draw power through its WAN connection or USB-C. It weighs 0.4 kg and is rated for indoor use.

Who gets it?

New customers only, and only on the two upper home tiers. Starlink confirmed on November 6 that Router 4 now comes bundled with the Standard V4 kit on the Residential 200 Mbps and Residential Max plans in the US and Canada, per PCMag and Notebookcheck, replacing the Wi-Fi 6 Router 3 in that bundle. The cheaper Residential 100 Mbps plan still ships with the smaller Router Mini (about 2,000 sq ft of coverage, per PCMag), and the announcement did not mention Roam or business plans. Regular US pricing for the two Router 4 tiers is $85 a month for 200 Mbps and $130 for Max, though many addresses currently qualify for the November sale discounts of 30% to 50%.

Will it make Starlink faster?

Not at the top end, and Starlink's own framing says as much: the company promises "faster peak speeds, faster client connections, and increased range" for the router, per its September support page, but the satellite link sets the ceiling. Residential Max advertises downloads above 400 Mbps and the 200 Mbps tier caps at 200 Mbps, while PCMag's testing typically measures 100 to 300 Mbps on Starlink; Wi-Fi 7 hardware can carry far more. The real gains are consistency: better range, more devices, and better performance in congested homes. Analyst Roger Entner, who received a trial unit, reported a three-minute swap and a substantially smaller gap between Wi-Fi and Ethernet speeds, though his maximum broadband speed did not change.

Can existing subscribers upgrade?

Not through any official channel yet. Router 4 has no standalone listing on the Starlink Shop, and Starlink has published no router-only upgrade route or price, per Notebookcheck. A small trial program has seeded units to select users; one Reddit user reported the trial unit was free with a notional purchase price of $115, per PCMag. When it does become available separately, Starlink's support documentation lists Router 4 as compatible with the Standard 4, Standard 4X, Starlink Mini, Performance (Gen 1) and original Standard Circular dishes. Owners of Gen 2 kits can use it by adding a Starlink Ethernet adapter and switching the Gen 2 router to bypass mode.

If you decide to buy

New sign-ups on the 200 Mbps or Max plans get Router 4 in the box automatically; check your exact address on Starlink.com, since plan availability and discounts vary by location, and our plans and prices guide explains the tiers. If you order through our referral link, you and the site owner get the same reward, paid as cash or service credit after two months of subscription (Starlink's US example is $100; the amount shown in your Starlink account is what counts).

Get the Starlink referral offer

Referral link. If you order through it, the site owner may receive a reward from Starlink. It does not change the price you pay. See the referral terms.

Frequently asked questions

Is Starlink Router 4 available now?

Yes, for new customers in the US and Canada signing up for the Residential 200 Mbps or Residential Max plans, where it comes bundled with the Standard V4 kit. Starlink announced the change on November 6, 2026. It is not sold separately yet.

What does Wi-Fi 7 add for Starlink?

More range (up to 3,500 sq ft rated), support for up to 510 devices, and better performance in congested homes. It does not raise peak download speed, because the satellite link, typically 100 to 300 Mbps in PCMag's testing, is the bottleneck, not the router.

Does Router 4 have a 6 GHz band?

No. Its tri-band radios run on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz only, with one radio dedicated to mesh traffic. Many rival Wi-Fi 7 routers use 6 GHz for their fastest wireless links; on a 100 to 400 Mbps satellite connection, the missing band is unlikely to matter in practice.

Can I buy Router 4 for my existing Starlink kit?

Not yet. There is no standalone listing or official upgrade route. Trial users received free units, with one reporting a notional $115 price. Starlink's documentation lists it as compatible with Standard 4, 4X, Mini, Performance (Gen 1) and Standard Circular dishes; Gen 2 kits need an Ethernet adapter and bypass mode.

Which plans include Router 4?

Residential 200 Mbps and Residential Max for new sign-ups in the US and Canada. Residential 100 Mbps still ships with the Router Mini. Roam and business plans were not mentioned in the announcement.

Sources